Archive for the ‘Health’ Category

Dare to be Fit ‘n Right Fun Run 2009 | 4- Minute F.I.T Workout

Monday, October 26th, 2009

Everybody wants to be fit, healthy and sexy. For most, it’s a known fact that beauty is measured by your weight. As cliché as it may sound, it’s really “THIN IS IN” but less do people know that its not always the case. Most of us are weight conscious but we don’t do anything about it (or at times only get depressed by it).

About 4 months ago, my life as a bummer started after I have passed the Nursing Licensure Exam. My life is so sedentary that I recently noticed that my clothes especially my shorts and parts were not in its perfect fit on my body or waist shall I say. One indication that I am gaining weight. I mean, I am eating the same but I am being less active and less productive. I had breakfast, lunch, merienda, dinner and midnight snack for 1 day (yeah, LARGE frequent feedings. LOL),we always have “Fastfood Friday” in our home and a night out with friends that all we do is to drink, laugh, sing and dance a little. So most probably, I deserve the weight and the figure I have now.

weight

The remedy for the aforementioned dilemma is not a work-out, exercise and diet  (yes, I got time but got no one to do it with plus, enrolling to a gym needs $$$ , which apparently, I dont have. Poor me LOL) but a deceiving clothes and picture pose and angles trick. I wear clothes that are mostly layered, which can cover-up the “flabs” and make wacky poses when there’s picture taking. What a remedy right? Hmmm…

pose

Last October 23, 2009, Del Monte Fit ‘n Right launched its newest campaign Dare to be Fit ‘N Right in Taste Asia at the SM Mall of Asia. The Dare to be Fit ‘N Right launch featured the revolutionary F.I.T workout by sports scientist and Master Coach Jim Saret. Coach Saret.

DSC00037

If burning calories is difficult, gaining them is as easy as putting on a pair of shoes—the combination of a fastfood sandwich, large fries, a cup of ice cream and a large glass of soda is equal to 2,300 calories.

The F.I.T Workout or the Fast Interval Training is a four-minute workout that makes you burn at least 400 calories and continues to burn even when you’re done with the workout! Plus, you don’t have to be a gym buff to enjoy the workout. It doesn’t require much space and equipment. It’s scientific, very visual, designed for non-athletes, with measurable results and it’s easy!

DSC00052

And, if you partner your F.I.T workout with your Fit ‘n Right fruit juice drink, you’ll see faster results for Del Monte Fit ‘N Right contains the breakthrough L-Carnitine that helps burn fat and B Vitamis 1, 6, 12 that help speed up metabolism.

DSC00042

I think most of us complains of gaining weight easy but loosing weight the heaviest task on earth but with that great information above, We (bummers who are sedentary) have HOPE indeed. LOL! With that, I planned to cut down my meals, try out this 4-minute miracle work-out and of course drink Del Monte Fit ‘n Right (I love Fit ‘n Right Four Seasons flavor–Mum gets pissed when we she discovered we consumed her Fit ‘n Right)

But, the F.I.T. Workout is only the beginning. Running is arguably the popular sport these days. Del Monte Fit ‘N Right continues its commitment in promoting a healthy lifestyle with the Dare to be Fit ‘n Right culmination fun run on November 22 in SM Mall of Asia. Official race call time is at 4 AM and Gun Start is 6AMin front of SM MOA Music Hall.

Fun Run

The 3K/5K/10K Men and Women Open will benefit the victims of typhoon Ondoy and Pepeng, among others, through the SM Foundation.

For a registration fee of P300, runners can get their race packet with the Dare to Fit ‘n Right Fun Run singlet, race bib, Fit ‘N Right products, etc. Interested participants can register at the following areas:

  • CEMG Office – Unit 3A Vernida I Bldg., Amorsolo St., Legaspi Village, Makati City/ Look for Marianne Tapales (892.5842/09155498282)
  • Dare to be Fit ‘n Right booths in Bonifacio High Street, Taguig and in selected SM Hypermarkets: Mall of Asia, Sucat, Pasig, and North EDSA
  • Fitness First branches on November 16, 2009.

1st, 2nd and 3rd place runners from each division will win P10, 000, P5, 000 and P3, 000, respectively. All registered runners will also automatically qualify for the raffle, where they can win a Lenovo laptop.

Registration period is from October 21 to November 16, 2009. Late registrants will be charged additional P100.

Since, I haven’t attended any run for a cause event, my friends and I plans to join this cause because not only we can help but also we can loose those tremendous calories/fats stuck in our bellies. LOL! So see you on the race?:))

Look out for event posters and flyers or visit the Fit ‘n Right Facebook page

The Dare to be Fit ‘n Right is co-presented by SM.

DSC00067

Dare to be fit and right with Del Monte Fit ‘N Right!

Doña Elena Cuisinera Club First Celebrity Cooking Face-Off Challenge

Sunday, October 25th, 2009

Cooking is one chore that a woman needs to know and know how. Well, unfortunately for me, I only mastered cooking Pancit Canton (yeah, really! Ask my family about it. Haha).

I am guilty, Guilty of just LOVING EATING. 😀 (Well, who doesn’t right?)

Last October 24, 2009, Doña Elena Cuisinera Club sponsored the first Celebrity Cook –off Challenge held at Annabel’s Restaurant at T. Morato Quezon City. Some bloggers, other media, chefs, and Cuisinera Club loyal members were ale to witness the said event filled with new knowledge and excitement.

DSC00013

The competition was between two teams composed of 1 chef adviser, 2 cuisinera club members, 1 member from the media and 1 celebrity guest. The 2 teams battled in preparing a nutritious and delicious dish/meal using the new Doña Elena Pure Olive oil and Extra Virgin Olive Oil as well as other Doña Elena products.

DSC00024

The celebrity quests were Gladys Reyes and Bernadette Allison. Ms. Bernadette Allison’s team won the contest.

DSC00027

Since Doña Elena advocates the use of Olive Oil, I would like to give some “nice-to-know” facts about Olive Oil:

  • Pure Olive oil is used for frying or when it involves heating
  • Extra Virgin Olive Oil is best used for fresh food preparation example are salads
  • Organic olive oil is also filled with antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients that may protect you against illnesses.
  • Protect You from Heart Disease
  • Promote Healthy Digestion
  • Balance the Fatty Acids in Your Body
  • You can re-use the Olive Oil as long as you use it for the same ingredient meaning (fish with fish, chicken with chicken) and with proper storage.

DSC00040

Cuisinera Club aim to encourage and teach cuisineras easy ways on achieving a healthier lifestyle through better nutrition, which can be achieved by using olive oil in their daily cooking. Be member! You can also visit their Facebook account.

Well as for my cooking, GOOD LUCK TO THAT. Hahaha:D

How to prevent water-borne diseases

Monday, September 28th, 2009

Since it is a rainy season, it is but important to know how to prevent water-borne diseases.  After suffering the ruthlessness of Typhoon Ondoy, there would be a high chance of  a water-borne disease outbreak. Waterborne diseases are diseases or illnesses caused by ingesting contaminated water.

5. Read about water-borne diseases. Know it so that you can prevent it. What are the common water-borne diseases:
A. Diarrhea
B. Amoebiasis
C. Dysentery
D. Cholera
E. Acute Gastroenteritis
F. Typhoid Fever
4. Cook food properly. Avoid raw foods, vegetables, fruit, meat that are not properly cooked because it may have been in contact with contaminated water that can cause disease when ingested.
3. Clean environment. Make sure that garbage, animals are away from your drinking water source. More often, the feces of animals have parasites that can contaminate your water and will lead to disease.
2. Clean drinking water source. There are many ways to clean your drinking water such as boiling, filtration, purification and distillation. If you have extra money, you can buy water from drinking stations per liter or bottles. As much as possible do not share drinking bottles/glasses.
1. Proper Hand washing. This may be a cliché but it is the simplest way in order to prevent the spread of disease causing microorganisms. Poor hygiene is one of the major cause of water-borne diseases and main culprit of acquiring hookworms and pinworms from contaminated sources.

PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CURE.

Talking about AH1N1 (the Second wave)

Friday, September 11th, 2009

It was June 2009 that the pandemic Influenza AH1N1 virus hit the Philippines. For months, Filipinos were scared because of its virulence accompanied by the intermittent weather that made individuals susceptible with this disease. With constant precaution such as:

Disease awareness (news, posters, ads)

Hand washing (Soap and Water/Alcohol/Hand Sanitizer)

ian_764-small

P.S This is the OC-OC side of me, I always bring alcohol wherever I go…

Isolation and Quarantine

Thermal Scanning

DSC01844

P.S The first time I went back to FEU after months, I was nervous because the guards are checking the temperature and the night before, I had a fever. Good thing I was able to get inside and I was negative. LOL!

Immune System Boosting (Vitamins and Nutritious foods)

DSC00106

Avoidance to crowded places

DSC01771

P.S I think I was already exposed to the virus since I am always taking the LRT and during the outbreak, my friends and I went to the airport going to Palawan

Personal Protective Equipment (face masks)

DSC04183

The country was able to fight the Pandemic and served as an aid in increasing the people’s awareness to such health situations.

Few weeks ago, I was thinking about AH1N1 because it doesn’t make it to the news anymore unlike the previous months then, It was like I became a psychic or a coincidence that a few days after I thought about it, Department of Health (DOH) warned the Philippines about the possible second wave of Influenza AH1N1. It was said to be more virulent than the previous strain since it is also a flu season. DOH has been preparing and monitoring cases of AH1N1 present in the country.

For now, let us pray that we can surpass this disease and do our part in preparing ourselves in acquiring this virus. How? Just look above…:))

Volunteer for PCSO’s Biggest Health Mission on September 6, 2009

Friday, September 4th, 2009

Volunteer and Register for PCSO’s Biggest Health Mission on September 6, 2009!!!

For those who weren’t able to attend the general orientation last September 3, 2009 but who wants to participate on the said event YOU NEED TO CONTACT THE FOLLOWING COORDINATORS first for you to be registered

Location

Coordinator

Contact Number

Manila Melissa Corpuz 09214842107
Cubao, Quezon City Lorenz Laureta 7242303
Caloocan, Malabon, Navotas Rosie or Luigi 3665837
Novaliches, Tandang Sora Aira Agustin 9524404
Anitpolo, Rizal Mona Valencia 09174180068
Pasig Cora Raganit 6424496
Parañaque Reden Dusque 09284958886
Bulacan Edlin Indon 09064105107

For each location, there are sub locations but I wasn’t able to get it so it is up to you to contact each coordinator.

You might not be entertained when you come on September 6 if you didn’t contact the coordinators first because they want to maximize and designate the volunteers per location

Deadline for registration is TODAY, September 4, 2009.

PLEASE SPREAD THE CHARITY VIRUS… :]]

FOR MORE INQUIRIES PLEASE CONTACT
Sir Jojo- 09175617609 or 7814079
Dra. Suzette Salazar- 092991159017 or 7416718

(Sorry for the late post…)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...